0845 26 99 57 4

PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR Statement

From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all businesses to make it clear how we use your data.  This document refers to and defines personal data as information concerning any living person, that is not already in the public domain.

GDPR covers the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing, movement and storage of personal data within the UK and Europe.

Total Feeding Solutions (Milk Matters) are dedicated to the privacy of your data.  This document outlines how we use your data, for how long and why legally this is required, and how your rights to privacy are upheld in regard to the information that you share, that you consent to its use and are able to withdraw consent at any time.

 1 – Infant Feeding Solutions (Milk Matters), which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as IFS, is pleased to provide the following information:

2 – Who we are;
International Board Certified Lactation Consultants (IBCLC), Midwives (RM) and Breastfeeding Counsellors (BFC), work in the field of infant feeding.   IBCLCs Practice is in accordance with the defined Scope of Practice found here.  The practice may also provide other treatments, about which our staff will be pleased to provide more details.

3 – Personal Data
a) For the purposes of providing treatment, IFS may require detailed personal information, including that of a medical nature. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary to provide the service requested. During the booking process or when you visit our practice, we will make notes which may include details concerning medication, treatment and other issues affecting the health of you, close family members eg husband or your baby. This information may also be collected via any correspondence you have with us via email, phone, social media or letter.

 

This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement.

To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow IFS to document and process your personal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment or to assess your satisfaction with the service we provided.. 
b) For marketing purposes, IFS may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you. 
c) In making initial contact with the practice you consent to IFS maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services or following up on results of previous services provided. You can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice. 
d) Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. 
e) IFS will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, we never sell or broker your data.

4 – Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit patient consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

5 – Legitimate interests pursued by TFS
To provide support and promote resolution for patients with all types of infant feeding or associated problems.

6 – Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to IFS processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

7 – Disclosure
IFS will keep your personal information safe and secure, only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account.

IFS will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

8 – Retention Policy
IFS will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.

9 – Data storage
All Data is held in the United Kingdom. IFS does not store personal data outside the EEA.

10 – Your rights as a data subject
At any point whilst IFS are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

In the event that IFS refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request IFS can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

 11 – To access what personal data is held, identification will be required
IFS will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If IFS is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to charlotte@milkmatters.org.uk or by phoning 0845 26 99 57 4 or writing to us at the address further below.

12 Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by IFS you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Charlotte Young
Telephone 0845 2699574 or email charlotte@milkmatters.org.uk

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/